Since 1988, some 300 Holocaust Survivors have traveled to Poland and Israel on the March of the Living.

Below is a list of the March of the Living survivors, their home towns, and the delegations they traveled with.

This page contains the names of survivors who have been provided by local delegation to the IMOL office. We apologize for any inadvertent omissions. Please email Ariana Tipograph at ariana@motlmail.org with any names of survivors that might be missing, and any other corrections.

INTERNATIONAL MARCH OF THE LIVING DELEGATION

• ASHER AUD • Zduńska Wola, Poland

MAUD DAHME • Amersfoort, Holland

• ABE FOXMAN • Baranavichy, Belarus

NOAH KLIEGER • Strasbourg, France

RABBI ISRAEL MEIR LAU • Piotrków Trybunalski, Poland

FRANK LOWY • Fiľakovo, Slovakia

BRANKO LUSTIG • Osijek, Croatia

• EDWARD MOSBERG • Krakow, Poland

• SIGMUND ROLAT • Częstochowa, Poland

• LEON SCHWARZBAUM • Germany

ELIE WIESEL z"l • Sighetu Marmației, Romania

• FELIX ZANDMAN z"l • Grodno, Belarus


ARGENTINA DELEGATION

MOISÉS BOROWICZ • Sokoly, Poland

HANKA DZUBIAS • Poland

• AIDA JURKIEWICZ • Tashkent, República Soviética de Uzbekistán

SARA RUS • Lodz, Poland

LEA ZAJAC • Poland


AUSTRALIA DELEGATION

• LEON BELL z"l • Krakow, Poland

• MARTIN BIGGS • Krakow, Poland

• ESTERA BRAITBERG • Lodz, Poland

• HENRY BUCH • Warsaw Ghetto, Poland

• JOHN CHASKIEL • Wielun, Poland

WOLF DEANE • Lodz, Poland

• KUBA ENOCH • Krakow, Poland

• SABA FENIGER z"l

• GEORGE GINZBURG • Danzig, Germany

• ABE GOLDBERG • Lodz, Poland

• PAUL GRINWALD • Paris, France

• JOHN GRUSCHKA • Usti N/L, Czechoslovakia

• RICHARD HABER • Krakow, Poland

• ALICE HALASZ • Hungary

• ROSA JANKIE • Krynki, Poland

• MIMI JOSEF

• JUDY KOLT • Lodz, Poland

• HENRI KORN • Wuppertal-Elberfeld, Germany

• CELIA LEDERMAN • Warsaw, Poland

NATE LEIPCIGER • Chorzow, Poland

• LIBA LINDEN • Chelm, Poland

• TUVIA LIPSON • Lodz, Poland

• HENRYK NEUFELD • Krakow, Poland

• DAVID PRINCE • Lodz, Poland

• RITA ROSS • Warsaw, Poland
• EVA SLONIM • Bratislava, Czechoslovakia

• VIVIANNE SPIEGEL • Paris, France

• RACHEL STEINBERG • Krakow, Poland

• GEORGE STERNFELD • Warsaw, Poland

• JOE SZWARCBERG • Kozienice. Poland

• HALINA SZWARCBURG • Warsaw, Poland

• DAVID SZWARCBURG • Warsaw, Poland

• VERA WASOWSKI • Lwów, Poland

• LILA WIEN

MAX ZILBERMAN z"l • Lodz, Poland


BBYO DELEGATION

• GERTRUDE (TRUDY) ALBUM • Hungary

• PAUL GALAN • Slovakia

• REGINA SPIEGEL • Radom, Poland

• SAM SPIEGEL z"l


BJE LOS ANGELES DELEGATION

• JACK ADLER • Pabianice, Poland

• FREDDY DIAMENT z"l • Gelsenkirchen, Germany

• ROBERT GEMINDER • Wroclaw, Poland

• NATALIE GOLD • Radzimin, Poland

ALLEN GREENSTEIN z"l • Opatow, Poland

• JEAN GREENSTEIN • Sevlus, Czechoslovakia

• DOROTHY GREENSTEIN • Otwock, Poland

• SIGI HART z"l • Berlin, Germany

• ERIKA JACOBY • Miskolc, Hungary

• EMIL JACOBY • Cop, Czechoslavakia

• GABRIELLA KARIN • Bratislava, Slovakia

• SIDONIA LAX • Przemysl, Poland

PAULA LEBOVICS • Ostrowiec, Poland

• BEN LESSER • Krakow, Poland

• DAVE LUX • Czechoslovakia

• NANDOR MARKOVIC z"l • Bilky, Czechoslovakia

• EVA PERLMAN • Berlin, Germany

• MIKE POPIK • Levice, Czechoslovakia

• LEON PROCHNIK • Krakow, Poland

• LEA RADZINER • Amsterdam, Holland

• HALINA WACHTEL • Warsaw, Poland


BROWARD COUNTY, FLORIDA DELEGATION

• ADELE BESSERMAN • Lodz, Poland

• DAVID BORGENICHT z"l • Krynica, Poland

• AMALIA GORONI

IRVING GRAIFMAN z"l • Grodzsk, Poland

BERNARD GROSS • Palatka, Czech

RUTH GROSS • Neliton, Czech

DORA JABKO • Lodz, Poland

PERCY KAYE z"l • Lodz, Poland

• CELIA KENER • Lwów, Poland

MORRIS KIEL • Benzin, Poland

LILI KIEL (BIENSTOCK) • Warsaw, Poland

• CHANA LEISER

EVA LIBITZKY • Lodz, Poland

MARTIN LIBITZKY z"l • Lodz, Poland

JOSEPH LITT • Warsaw, Poland

• DAVID MANDEL • Munkacs, Hungary

• ETA MANDELBERGER

• EMANUEL (MANNY) MANDELBERGER z"l •

• ANNA ROZENTAL

ABE ROZENTAL z"l

ISRAEL "JOE" SACHS • Przyrow, Poland

LEON SENDERS z"l

BRENDA SENDERS z"l • Sarny, Poland

REGINA WOLBROM • Gera, Germany

IRENE ZISBLATT • Polena, Hungary


CANADA DELEGATION

AMEK ADLER z"l • Lublin, Poland

• ELIEZER AYALON z"l • Radom, Poland

• HARRY BAIKOWITZ • Kaunas, Lithuania

MARTIN BARANEK • Starachowice, Poland

JOSEF BETEL z"l • Lodz, Poland

BATIA BETTMAN

• BEN BICHER • Brussels, Belgium

ERNEST BLOCH z"l • Nyrsko Czechoslovakia

HEDY BOHM • Oradea, Romania

TED BOLGAR • Sarospatak, Hungary

• LILLIAN BORAKS-NEMET • Warsaw, Poland

• ALFRED BRAUN z"l

• GEORGETTE BRINBERG • Villerupt, France

• ALEX BUCKMAN • Brussesl Belgium

HOWARD CHANDLER • Wierzbnick, Poland

JUDY WEISSENBERG COHEN • Debrecen, Hungary

BERTHE CYGELFARB • Brussels, Belgium

• ELIE DAWANG • Paris, France

• MARIETTE DODUCK • Brussels, Belgium

LOU DUNST z"l • Jasina, Czecholsovakia

• ERNEST EHRMANN • Kralovsky Chlumec, Czechoslovakia

• ELLA EHRMANN • Hungary

MAX EISEN • Moldava nad Bodvou, Slovakia

IRVING EISNER • Sojmo, Czechoslovakia

ANITA EKSTEIN • Lwow, Poland

• MARK ELSTER • Chelm, Poland

ESTHER FAIRBLOOM • Tarnepol, Poland

• MORRIS FANTUCH • Radom Poland

• JOE FELLNER • Hungary

• BEN FINKEL • Manyevicz, Poland

RENY FRIEDMAN • Holland

• EVA GELBMAN • Sárkeresztúr, Hungary

• NASH GEORGINE • Budapest, Hungary

• BILL GLIED z"l • Subotica, Serbia

• FISHEL GOLDIG • Mielnica, Ukraine

ISAAC GOLDSTEIN z

JOE GOTTDENKER • Poland

ELLY GOTZ • Kovno, Lithuania

PINCHAS GUTTER • Lodz, Poland

• TERRY GUTTMAN

DENISE HANS • Paris, France

• ANNA HEILMAN z"l • Warsaw, Poland

GEORGE HERCZEG z"l • Nagyvisnyó, Hungary

• PAUL HERCZEG • Budapest, Hungary

• STEVEN HOPMAN z"l • Tomaszów Mazowiecki, Poland

MANIA HUDY • Warsaw, Poland

• MAX ILAND • Liege, Belgium

• LISELOTTE IVRY • Czechoslovakia

• MINA JANKIELEWITZ z"l • Sandomierz, Poland

• ESTHER KANEL z"l

• ANN KAZIMIRSKI z"l • Vladimir Volynski, Poland

HOWARD KLEINBERG • Wierzbnick, Poland

NANCY KLEINBERG • Wierzbnick, Poland

• PETER KLEINMANN z"l • Munkacs, Czechoslovakia

• SUZANA KOHN • Stara Kanjiza, Yugoslavia

• PINEK KRAINDELS • Opatów, Poland

BRONKA KRYGIER z"l • Warsaw, Poland

WILLIAM (BILL ) KUGELMAN • Sosniwice, Poland

IRENE KURTZ • Warsaw, Poland

• ANDRE LANDSMAN • Budapest, Hungary

JOE LEINBURD • Suceava, Bucovina-Romania

NATE LEIPCIGER • Chorzow, Poland

ALEX LEVIN z"l • Rokitno, Poland

• BILL LEWKOWICT • Vilna, Poland

• FAIGIE LIBMAN • Kaunas Lithuania

PAWEL LICHTER • Rypin, Poland

• LUDWIG LYDYNIA

JOE MANDEL • Muchkachevo, Chekoslovakia

HANNA MARX • Hamm, Germany

HENRY MELNICK z"l • Lodz, Poland

• ERNESTYNE (EDA) NAJMAN • Krakow, Poland

GEORGINE NASH • Budapest, Hungary

SOL NAYMAN • Stoczek Wegrowki

• GYORGI NEMES • Budapest, Hungary

• ANNA NISSENBAUM • Budapest, Hungary

• ANGELA OROS RICHT • Auschwitz Poland

SUSAN PASTERNAK • Zambrow, Poland

FANNY PILLERSDORF z"l • Benzin, Poland

• AVIVA PTACK

TOVA ROGENSTEIN • Krakow, Poland

• DAVID SCHAFFER

• MAYER SCHONDORF z"l • Bardejov, Czechoslovakia

• RENA SCHONDORF • Cracow, Poland

MARTHA SHEMTOV

DAVID SHENTOW z"l • Warsaw, Poland

ERNEST SINGER • Kosice, Czechoslovakia

STEFANIA SITBON • Warsaw, Poland

ALBERT SLIWIN • Jerzow Poland

VIVIAN STOCKHAMER • Lida, Poland

• TOM STRASSER • Nove Zamky (Slovakia)

• TUKY TREITEL • Budapest, Hungary

• ROBBIE WAISMAN • Skarszysko, Poland

MIKLOS (MIKE) WALLENFELS • Budapest, Hungary

MANYA WALLENFELS • Buszk, Poland

SALLY WASSERMAN • Katoiwice, Poland

• ALINA WEIDEN z"l • Cracow, Poland

ERNIE WEISS z"l • Mad, Hungary

ROBERT WEISS z"l

• LENKA WEKSBERG • Czechoslovakia

HELEN YERMUS • Vilnius, Lithuania

KATHLEEN ZAHAVI • Nyiregyhaza, Hungary

MIRIAM ZAKROJCYK • Krasnostav, Poland

ROMAN ZIEGLER • Dabrowa Górnicza, Poland

MARCEL ZIELINSKI • Krakow, Poland

• MARYLA ZIELINSKI • Lvov, Poland

• PESI ZELIKOVIC • Sinovirska Polana, Czechoslovakia

SIDNEY ZOLTAK • Siemiatycze, Poland

GREECE DELEGATION

KOUNIO HEINZ • Thessalonikil, Greece

SILVIA SEVI z"l • Thessalonikil, Greece


HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL & TOLERANCE CENTER OF NASSAU COUNTY DELEGATION

IRVING ROTH • Kosice, Czechoslovakia


LEO MARTIN DELEGATION

• MAGDA BADER • Mukachevo, Czechoslovakia

MARTIN BARANEK • Starachowice, Poland

• SALLY DAUMAN • Lodz, Poland

• JULIUS EISENSTEIN • Tomaszow, Poland

• JUDY ELKIN

• IVAN GABOR • Bahia Mare, Transylvania

• PAUL GAST z"l • Lodz, Poland

• ANITA KARL • Lwow, Poland

• MICHAEL MARDER • Nisco, Poland

• LOUISE OBERLENDER

• SAMUEL PELTZ • Staf Nowakdski, Poland


MEXICO DELEGATION

• CECILIA BORGER • Poland

• BERNARDO GALEK • Ciechanow, Poland

• MICHAEL GILAD • Katowice. Poland

• SHIE GILBERT • Ciechanow,Poland

• ABRAHAM GOLEK • Lodz, Poland

• JACK HANDELI • Salonika,Greace

• ABRAHAM MAJZNER • Krashnik ,Poland

• BINA NEGER • Borislav, Ucrania

• BEDRICH STEINER • Prague, Checoslovakia

• KURT WERNER • Checoslovakia

• BRONISLAW ZAJBERT • Lodz, Poland


MIAMI DELEGATION

• LASZLO SELLY • Hungary

• MAGDA BADER

MARTIN BARANEK • Starachowice, Poland

• DAVID MERMELSTEIN

• JOE SACHS

• DAVID SCHAECTER


MID ATLANTIC DELEGATION

• LARRY BERKOWITZ

• HANK BRODT • Boroslav, Ukraine

• HENRYK (HENRY) ERLICH z"l

• PAUL GAST z"l

• STEVE MAGIER z"l

• HARRIET STEINHORN ROTH z"l

• RACHEL SCHWARTZ z"l

• BERNICE VANT z"l • Poland

• SHELLY WEINER • Berlin, Germany


MARCH OF REMEMBRANCE AND HOPE DELEGATION

JOE GOTTDENKER • Poland

ELLY GOTZ • Kovno, Lithuania


NJ/NY DELEGATION

• SUSAN WINTER • Hungary


SOUTH AFRICA DELEGATION

• LEAH HERMAN • Wagy Warbod, Hungary

IRENE KLASS • Lodz, Poland

DONALD KRAUSZ • Scheidam, Holland


SOUTHERN USA DELEGATION

• IBI BARAS • Hungary

• HELEN BECK z"l • Cracow, Poland

• KUBA BECK z"l • Cracow, Poland

• RUDA BERKOWITZ z"l • Poland

• VERONICA BIALER • Budapest, Hungary

• HENRY BORENSTEIN z"l • Warsaw, Poland

• ILSE CAMIS • Vienna, Austria

• RUTH DESPERAK z"l • Hungary

JOSEPH ECKSTEIN z"l • Etyek, Hungary

MARY ECKSTEIN • Budapest, Hungary

• SHIRLEY ENSELBERG • Belgium

• MARY FARBER z"l• Zywiec, Poland

VERA FOLIC • Versailles, France

• NORMAN FRAJMAN • Warsaw, Poland. Majdanek

• NINA FRISCH • Stanislaw, Poland

DANIELLE GABOR • Paris, France

THOMAS GABOR • Slovakia & Budapest, Hungary

HENI GALEL • Lancut, Poland

• PHILLIP GANS z"l • Amsterdam, Holland

MAX GLAUBEN • Warsaw, Poland

ROSETTE GOLDSTEIN • Paris, France

• JACKIE GRUBER z"l • Warsaw, Poland

• MAGDA HAMMER z"l • Warsaw, Poland

GENIA KUTNER • Poland

• ROSLYN KWAL z"l • Scydlowicz, Poland

• JIMMY LICHTMAN z"l • Szatmar, Rumania

• LUSHA MAN z"l • Poland

• MICHAEL MARDER • Poland

• JACK MAYER • Speyer, Germany

• MIRIAM MOSKOWITZ z"l • Poland. Majdanek

JACQUELINE NEWMAN z"l • Paris, France

SAM RON • Kazimierza Wielka, Poland

ROSE ROSENKRANZ • Siberia

• ERNA RUBINSTEIN z"l • Zywiec, Poland

• MURRAY SAFISTEIN • Poland

ROSIE SAPADIN • France

SAM SCHLEIDER • Stanislov, Poland

• MARK SHUPAK • Warsaw, Poland

• RUTH SOLD z"l • Poland

• MARCEL SPIEGLER • Rumania

• SALAMON WAINBERG z"l • Poland

TZILA (SHEILA) WEINSTEIN • Siberia

• VICTORIA WEISSBERG z"l • Bezier, France


UNITED KINGDOM DELEGATION

• AREK HERSH • Sieradz, Poland

• EVE KUGLER • Halle-an-der-Saale, Germany

• HARRY OLMER • Sosnowiec, Poland

• IVOR PERL • Makó, Hungary

• ARIE SHILANSKY • Siauliai, Lithuania

• MALA TRIBICH • Piotrków Trybunalski, Poland


WESTERN REGION USA DELEGATION

DORA ROTH AKERMAN • Rosvegovo, Czechoslovakia

LOU DUNST z"l • Jasina, Czecholsovakia

ISAAC GOLDSTEIN z

WILLIAM (BILL ) KUGELMAN • Sosniwice, Poland

PAWEL LICHTER • Rypin, Poland

HANNA MARX • Hamm, Germany

MIKLOS (MIKE) WALLENFELS • Budapest, Hungary

MANYA WALLENFELS • Buszk, Poland